Malta Basketball Association

Christmas Cup 2017 Under 14 Boys Qualifying Tournament

Christmas Cup 2017

Under 14 Boys

Qualifying Tournament

 

The Qualifying Tournament for the Christmas Cup 2017 Under 14 Boys was played on Sunday 17th December.

 

Group A resulted in an interesting affair as Gzira Athleta, Siggiewi and Starlites vied for the two semifinal spots.

 

In the opening match, Gzira Athleta narrowly beat Siggiewi 45-40 (HT 25-23)

Gzira Athleta: Christopher Mercieca, Emrik Rodo, Davide Mazzara, Liam Abela, Andrej Bozanic 10, Jordan Ellul Dowling 10, Isaac Xuereb 11, Kyle Borg 10, Sascha Mangion 1, Cesar Campuzano, Jiarun Li 2.

Siggiewi: Gilbert Spiteri 2, Justin Caruana 4, Luca Borg 16, Miguel Scicluna, Miles Spooner,  Jadon Ciappara 2, Miguel Deflavio 2, Lee Sammut, Damion Cutajar 2, Nelly Pace 12, Sheldon Agius, Kurt John Grech.

 

The second game was won by Starlites who had the better of Gzira Athleta 68-34 (HT 46-14)

Starlites: Sean Aquilina 12, Jeremy Zammit 16, Luigi Aguilar 8, Isaac Azzopardi 6, Adam Azzopardi 12, Matthias Vassallo Pulis 8, Marco Farrugia 4, Gaetano Francalanza, John Cefai 2.

Gzira Athleta: Christopher Mercieca, Emrik Rodo, Davide Mazzara, Liam Abela 2, Andrej Bozanic 9, Jordan Ellul Dowling 2, Isaac Xuereb 15, Jovan Lekic 1,Kyle Borg 2, Sascha Mangion, Cesar Campuzano 2, Jiarun Li 1.

 

The third decidign match in this group resulted in a one-point game with Starlites just pipping Siggiewi 40-39 (HT 23-22)

Siggiewi: Gilbert Spiteri, Justin Caruana, Luca Borg 18, Miguel Scicluna 2, Miles Spooner,  Jadon Ciappara, Miguel Deflavio 2, Lee Sammut, Damion Cutajar 2, Nelly Pace 15, Sheldon Agius, Kurt John Grech

Starlites: Sean Aquilina 6, Jeremy Zammit 15, Luigi Aguilar 2, Isaac Azzopardi 2, Adam Azzopardi 8, Matthias Vassallo Pulis 2, Marco Farrugia 3, Gaetano Francalanza 2, John Cefai.

Thus Starlites and Gzira Athleta qualified for the semifinals in that order.

 

The deciding match to determine the group winner in Group B was between Hibernians and Depiro where Hibs emerged 77-14 winners (HT 46-5)

Hibs: Neil Cassar 18, Isaac Mizzi 2, Andrew Scicluna 2, Aidan Garzia 4, Francesco Gellel, Luke Attard, Alexander Zelalem 29, Gabriel Caruana, Gabriel Cassar 22

Depiro: Julian Micallef, Luke Attard 2, Quivon Agius 2, Luke Busuttil, Luca Sammut 8, Nikol Mifsud, Thomas Borg Hedley, Thomas Muscat Baldacchino 2, Jaden Borg, Noah Sammut, Nathan Micallef, Malcolm Grima.

 

Thus the semifinals will be as follows:

Starlites vs Depiro

Hibs vs Gzira Athleta

Leave a Reply